daily_commentary_signup

Privacy Policy

Straits believes in the importance of your personal data privacy and complies with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and the main data protection rules that was effective on 2 July 2014. In order to preserve the integrity of the personal data you provide to us, we want you to understand how we work to protect your privacy.

Straits restricts access to personal data about its customers to only those personnel and affiliates who must have the data in order to provide the services you are seeking. It is also provided to meet regulations and legal requirements. In some cases, unaffiliated third parties will be supplied with personal data because their access to such data is permitted or required by law and they need to know such data in order to assist Straits in providing the products and services you receive from us. Lastly, personal data may be shared with unaffiliated third parties whose access to such data is necessary in order for Straits to engage in joint marketing efforts with such third parties.

In providing you with the financial services you seek, Straits may collect the following types of nonpublic personal data from you: any data you may have included on your account application, including your name, address, identification number, any financial information about you; and, information regarding your trading or credit histories.

Straits does not collect and store any personal data about visitors to our website via the use of cookies. We also collect the following; collect general site traffic information such as visitor, time of day, day of the week, browser, city, state, paths taken through our site, and search engine(s) used to find our site.

Rest assured that Straits will not sell your personal data to any third parties. Your personal data will remain subject to the strictest confidentiality protections. We restrict access to nonpublic personal data about you to those employees who need to know that data to provide products or services to you. Straits strives to use commercially reasonable safeguards to maintain confidentiality of your personal data.

To the extent that we use unaffiliated third parties for electronic services, such providers will be subject to strict contractual requirements to maintain the confidentiality of any personal data of our customers they may obtain in connection with their services. Furthermore, we will disclose only the personal data necessary to provide such services.

In certain instances, legal authorities or regulatory agencies may require that we disclose personal data of our customer/s, which we will have the obligation to provide. In addition, we may be forced to disclose personal data to enforce our legal rights, or in order to perform credit checks or collect debts.

If you have any queries regarding the above, or wish to obtain a copy of our Personal Data Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

In the event that you wish to withdraw your consent for us to continue to use your personal data, please send your request to our Data Protection Officer. Kindly note that this would result in Straits being unable to process, administer and/or manage your trading account.

Contact Straits Data Protection Officer: dpo@straitfsfinancial.com